Yamaha motorcycle net sales revenue +6.5 percent for first nine months of 2015
Yamaha reports a yen 47.3 bn. (+6.5 percent) increase in net sales revenue for its motorcycle operations for the first nine months of its 2015 financial year (the period January to September) with global net sales of motorcycle products at yen 771.3 billion, generating operating income of yen 28.9 bn - an increase of +11.3 bn yen/63.7%.
The company says that unit sales of motorcycles increased in developed markets such as North America and Europe, thanks to the effect of new product launches such as the 'YZF-R1' and the 'MT-09 TRACER'.
Unit sales in emerging markets such as Vietnam, the Philippines and Taiwan increased, but decreased in Indonesia and Brazil due to the economic conditions in those markets.
Net sales revenue increased thanks to sales of products in the higher price range in emerging markets and the effect of new products. Operating income also increased because of factors such as the effect of sales increases, cost reductions and yen depreciation absorbing negative factors such as increases in development costs and currency depreciation in emerging markets.
Overall Yamaha net sales were yen 1,214.2 bn , an increase of yen 89.6 bn (+8.0%) compared with the same period of the previous fiscal year. Operating income was yen 100.0 bn, an increase of yen 29.0 bn (+40.8%) compared with the same period of the previous fiscal year.
Yamaha says it expects full-year net sales revenue to be below the initial forecast due to the decrease in unit sales in emerging markets. However, operating income and ordinary income are expected to exceed the initial forecast thanks to the "solid business" being done in developed markets.
The company continues to refine its "Monozukuri" business objectives (production), saying that domestically it will continue to develop competitive new technology and platforms, while in global terms its focus is to develop models that "provide versatility, uniqueness and fresh appeal".
It aims to rationalise its current seven "Blue Core" engine concepts down to three, with the aim of making 5 million of its next-generation platform engine a year by 2020.
Thursday, 17 December 2015
Suzuki
Suzuki unit sales up +18.5 percent in Europe
Suzuki's latest financial performance data reveals a +18.5 percent increase in its motorcycle sales in Europe for the first six months of its current 2015/2016 financial year (the period to September 30th 2015).
From some 27,000 units in the corresponding period last year, it reports sales for the period at 32,000 units. North American sales are not as healthy though - there Suzuki have seen 25,000 units in the 2014 period decline to 24,000 units this year.
Overall, their global motorcycle (and ATV) sales are down nearly 15 percent at 794,000 units sold in the period April to September 2015 from 931,000 last year. The big unit losses are in emerging markets, especially Indonesia and elsewhere in Asia.
Despite the declining unit sales, their performance in the higher price-point European market and relatively stable performance in North America has seen their consolidated net sales revenue from their motorcycle and ATV operations remain largely unchanged at yen 123,334 for the first six months of their 2015/2016 financial year (compared to yen 123,505 million in the corresponding 2014/2015 period).
Overall Suzuki's global corporate performance continues to show signs of improvement with Japan's fourth largest auto manufacturer lifting its annual net profit forecast for the full financial year by some 14 percent, citing better than expected earnings in India (including strong results at its Indian unit, Maruti Suzuki India Ltd.) and windfalls from the sale of its stake in Volkswagen; the company posted net profit up 46.5 percent to yen 79.05 billion for the half-year period.
Suzuki's latest financial performance data reveals a +18.5 percent increase in its motorcycle sales in Europe for the first six months of its current 2015/2016 financial year (the period to September 30th 2015).
From some 27,000 units in the corresponding period last year, it reports sales for the period at 32,000 units. North American sales are not as healthy though - there Suzuki have seen 25,000 units in the 2014 period decline to 24,000 units this year.
Overall, their global motorcycle (and ATV) sales are down nearly 15 percent at 794,000 units sold in the period April to September 2015 from 931,000 last year. The big unit losses are in emerging markets, especially Indonesia and elsewhere in Asia.
Despite the declining unit sales, their performance in the higher price-point European market and relatively stable performance in North America has seen their consolidated net sales revenue from their motorcycle and ATV operations remain largely unchanged at yen 123,334 for the first six months of their 2015/2016 financial year (compared to yen 123,505 million in the corresponding 2014/2015 period).
Overall Suzuki's global corporate performance continues to show signs of improvement with Japan's fourth largest auto manufacturer lifting its annual net profit forecast for the full financial year by some 14 percent, citing better than expected earnings in India (including strong results at its Indian unit, Maruti Suzuki India Ltd.) and windfalls from the sale of its stake in Volkswagen; the company posted net profit up 46.5 percent to yen 79.05 billion for the half-year period.
Ducati
Ducati delivers 50,000th bikeWith no less than seven new models unveiled at this year's EICMA "Milan Show" (meaning they'll have nine new models in their range for 2016), the company has announced that November 10th 2015 saw them deliver their 50,000th bike this year - an increase of 23% over unit sales compared to the same date of 2014, by which time it had delivered 40,650 motorcycles, itself a record for the company at that time.
This is the first time Ducati has produced 50,000 bikes in a year.
"Reaching the 50,000 bike mark is a huge sales achievement for Ducati", commented Claudio Domenicali, CEO of Ducati Motor Holding. "Growth is not a goal in itself, but rather an indicator of customer satisfaction with regard to both the bikes and the overall quality of our work.
"It is a result we are very proud of, one that rewards our efforts and confirms the soundness of our strategy. It also stems from continuous product innovation, far-reaching geographic expansion and efforts to become ever closer to the Ducatisti community". In 2014 Ducati delivered 45,100 motorcycles to customers, an all-time company record.
Honda
Honda unit sales "flat" for its second quarter
Honda's financial results for the second quarter of their 2015/2016 financial year (the period to September 30th 2015) show Honda Group motorcycle unit sales down by -0.225 percent at 8.475 million units from 8.700 million for the corresponding period of their 2014/2015 financial year.
Consolidated unit sales (those motorcycles made in directly owned/operated factories) were up by +0.088 percent at 5.285 million units (from 5.197 million in the year-ago period).
The company has reduced its 2015/2016 full-year motorcycle sales forecast from 18.225 million units (17.592 million for the full-year 2014/2015) to 17.515 Honda Group unit sales worldwide; consolidated unit sales are forecast down to 10.860 million units from the 11.075 million forecast under prior guidance.
In terms of overall corporate performance the company has increased its full-year revenue forecast to yen 14.6 trillion after the quarterly net profit rose 6.9 percent due to strong car sales in North America.
Net profit, which includes earnings made in China, during the July-September quarter at Japan's third largest car manufacturer rose to yen 127.7 billion.
Honda's financial results for the second quarter of their 2015/2016 financial year (the period to September 30th 2015) show Honda Group motorcycle unit sales down by -0.225 percent at 8.475 million units from 8.700 million for the corresponding period of their 2014/2015 financial year.
Consolidated unit sales (those motorcycles made in directly owned/operated factories) were up by +0.088 percent at 5.285 million units (from 5.197 million in the year-ago period).
The company has reduced its 2015/2016 full-year motorcycle sales forecast from 18.225 million units (17.592 million for the full-year 2014/2015) to 17.515 Honda Group unit sales worldwide; consolidated unit sales are forecast down to 10.860 million units from the 11.075 million forecast under prior guidance.
In terms of overall corporate performance the company has increased its full-year revenue forecast to yen 14.6 trillion after the quarterly net profit rose 6.9 percent due to strong car sales in North America.
Net profit, which includes earnings made in China, during the July-September quarter at Japan's third largest car manufacturer rose to yen 127.7 billion.
Kappa
Dry Pack waterproof soft bagsThese two new high-tech look, variable capacity soft bags from Kappa feature a bright silver finish with black inserts and trim with "Navy" style roll down closure, designed for versatility and convenience.
The tunnel bag is a 15 litre all-purpose bag, designed to fit the tunnel gap of most scooters. The flat, non-slip base and mounting system (two adjustable straps that attach to the bag with a clip) make it a versatile solution as it can be attached to a luggage rack or on top of a side bag or top case. The bag has a front pocket with zipper, a handle and a shoulder strap. Dimensions are 29.8 x 28.2. x 35.2 cm.
The 13-litre backpack can be worn universally on motorcycles, scooters, bikes, or even when hiking. It has wide, soft shoulder straps, an adjustable waist strap, handle and several loops to attach accessories.
KAPPA Srl
www.kappamoto.com
Nexx Helmets
SWITX SX.10 helmetAccording to Portuguese manufacturer Nexx, their "SWITX SX.10 is unique in its versatility, with an almost endless combination of finish, function and fit options for individual customisation.
The SWITX is ECE 22/05 and DOT approved (for sale in North America, plus NBR 7471:2001 for Brazil) and is "a high design/customisation (patented), low cost, dual functionality, compact helmet with double visor and superior ventilation" thanks to Nexx patent-pending "Cooling Cover Tech", said to be one of the most advanced ventilation systems ever designed for an open face helmet, a cover that incorporates two intake vents and three exhaust ports, all easily closed or opened with one (gloved) hand.
Equipped with a long, clear visor and internal sun visor, SX.10 is prepared for the SX.COM communication system, developed in cooperation with the renowned Bluetooth company SENA. All the components of SX.COM can be easily installed by simply moving Velcro and using the specially created inner cavities and channels. Nexx also say that SX.10 components are so compact (at less than 250mm) that it is said to be small enough to fit in most panniers.
NEXX HELMETS
www.nexx-helmets.com
Monday, 7 December 2015
IDN EICMA Extra 2015
IDN EICMA Extra 2015IDN's first ever "Digital Only" edition is now available to read online - our "EICMA Extra", featuring a selection of exhibitor company and product news from EICMA. For our advertisers this is another first - an extra bonus appearance for their current marketing messages as a thank you for their support this year ...
www.idnmag.com
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)







